Mase

Mase

Mase
Hip Hop Index by Phenom Radio
Mase Rapper
Birth Name: Mason Durell Betha
Born: August 27, 1975
From: Harlem, New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1993–1999, 2004–2006, 2009–present

Mase

Mason Durell Betha (born August 27, 1975), better known by stage name Mase (formerly Murda Ma$e and stylized as Ma$e or MA$E), is an American rapper, songwriter and pastor. He is best known for being signed to Sean “Diddy” Combs’s label Bad Boy Records.

Mase released his first solo LP, Harlem World, in 1997 which debuted at #1 on the Billboard Pop and R&B LP charts, selling over 270,000 copies in the U.S. its first week of release; it has since gone 4x Platinum in the United States.